Game Search




Forum Search

 
Pages: [1]
 Print 

Author Topic: Can't remove lag from VirtualDub  (Read 4960 times)
Starter
Posts: 4
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

15,124 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« on: December 23, 2014, 03:12:10 AM »

I'm trying to record PS2 footage with a capture card and VirtualDub, there is a slight lag on the recording, but the worse thing is on playback the audio is miles out of sync. I've gone into the 'Timing' menu and used each of the three sync options. Doing this changes the amount of lag, but it's still huge. I also went to the thread on this forum ending in ?topic=18659.0 (can't post links) and followed the instructions but no help. My CPU usage is at around 10% while recording and RAM at about 30% so I don't get why there would be lag at any point.

Can anyone help please?
Thanks in advance.
Logged
Tech Admin
True Gamer


Posts: 10,948
Videos: 2,655
Guides: 91

1,664,936 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2014, 02:06:40 AM »

Is there a setting for audio sample rate? If so, try upping that to 48khz (48000hz).
Logged

Starter
Posts: 4
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

15,124 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2015, 04:36:45 PM »

Thanks for the reply. I tried a load of different combinations, none of which worked, then I noticed that my CPU usage was running over 100%. I thought this was strange as I have a new 8-core CPU. Sure enough, Vdub seems to only be using 1 core. I looked around and saw a guide for multi-threading, so I followed it (Options - Preferences - Threading - Video compression threads = 1, Video filter threading = Cool, but in Task Manager it still shows 12-14% total CPU usage with a spike in the first core when I start recording, but Vdub says between 90 - 150% usage. Can you help me make it use all 8 cores (or at least more than one) please?

Thank you.
Logged
Tech Admin
True Gamer


Posts: 10,948
Videos: 2,655
Guides: 91

1,664,936 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2015, 05:47:35 PM »

Not all codecs can use multiple cores. Make sure you are using h264 mp4, that for sure can support multiple cores.
Logged

Starter
Posts: 4
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

15,124 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2015, 07:24:02 PM »

So I downloaded x.264. I'm still getting dropped frames, here are some of the differences:

My Vdub still says 80-120% CPU usage. My Task Manager now shows a spike in core 1,3,5 and 7 (to less than half way in each) but only says 6-9% total CPU usage while capturing. Even when it was only using one core, the box for the first core didn't go higher than half way. A box came up when I started capturing with some suggested settings changes in the x.264, I tried them all, nothing worked. I don't get how a fast new processor like mine could be having trouble.

Thanks for anymore help you have.
Logged
Tech Admin
True Gamer


Posts: 10,948
Videos: 2,655
Guides: 91

1,664,936 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2015, 01:01:43 PM »

It won't always use 100% of every core.

The lag from recording could be from your hard drive. If you are using a standard HDD, such as SATA2, then recording in 1080p could definitely cause lag. You can try recording in 720p at 30fps, or you can get a faster drive if you don't already have one. Some SSDs can handle recording 1080p+ at 60fps just fine.
Logged

Starter
Posts: 4
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

15,124 gold
Give Gold

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2015, 12:37:34 PM »

I have an SSD though and I don't record HD, I'm just recording my PS2 which comes in at 720x576. I have an EZCap capture card, is that the issue? Surely even that can handle such low quality footage? And I've tried it at the lowest quality settings.
Logged
Director
Full Player


Posts: 777
Videos: 2,740
Guides: 49

781 gold
Give Gold
beep beep car


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2015, 01:33:37 PM »

I have an SSD though and I don't record HD, I'm just recording my PS2 which comes in at 720x576. I have an EZCap capture card, is that the issue? Surely even that can handle such low quality footage? And I've tried it at the lowest quality settings.
I've heard mostly negative things about the EZCap so that may be what's causing your issue.  I personally don't know much about it, though.
Logged

 
Pages: [1]
 Print 

 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Page created in 0.074 seconds with 17 queries.