Why should I sign up?
Request missing walkthroughs.
Android app on Google Play
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: FRAPS - 360?  (Read 3121 times)
Semi-Expert


Posts: 1,627
Videos: 27
Guides: 1

2,060 credits
Give Credits
Yes, as a matter of fact, I DO ride polar bears.


View Profile
« on: January 18, 2010, 10:39:02 PM »

I downloaded FRAPS a while back to record games on my PC. But something went Wong. I won't go into any details... because I don't know any details. But something just happened to my PC that, now... I can't play Games.

So Now that I have this program on My PC for nothing... I was wondering if any of the experts here could help me out.

Is there any way to link my 360, To My PC, and still be able to record my progress In-Game, or perhaps stream it online, Using FRAPS? Or Am I just Screwed?
Logged

TheCeeBeeKid Wink
Average Player


Posts: 334
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

3,547 credits
Give Credits
Don't be so open-minded that your brains fall out!


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2010, 07:29:21 PM »

What exactly happens when you try to play a game?, there are ways to connect your 360 with your PC but I dont know if FRAPS work with Xbox or any console at all...
Logged

The secret of life is honesty and fair dealing. If you can fake that, you've got it made. Obx

Breaking rule NĀ° 8 has never been so much fun!
Use Your F*cking Brain!
Ultimate Gaming Machine


Posts: 4,355
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

295 credits
Give Credits
I play it for fun and entertainment!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2010, 03:03:34 AM »

you wont want to record your console using fraps at all, since if you connect to the pc via a capture device, you'll get a lag. Bad news.
You can certainly stream the preview window, since people won't notice much anyways, but i wouldnt recommend trying to record from it.
Logged




Join the GameAnyone Team

How To Add Your Videos

Official Forum Rules


Quote from: Darius320
My dream job that I've been dreamed of the most is become an comedian actress and advanced gamer.
Average Player


Posts: 341
Videos: 429
Guides: 34

231 credits
Give Credits
The shodan of all Nintendo! :P


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2010, 12:29:25 PM »

Is it specific games, or all games?  You might want to try doing a system restore after backing up your data.
Logged

I bet you want my signature!

Heh, no you don't. Tongue
Master Noob


Posts: 222
Videos: 344
Guides: 8

15 credits
Give Credits
The unknown guy


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2010, 10:19:24 AM »

Or just wipe your entire computer and re-install the OS
Logged

Currently recording:
Tales of Eternia
Sands of Destruction
Semi-Expert


Posts: 1,627
Videos: 27
Guides: 1

2,060 credits
Give Credits
Yes, as a matter of fact, I DO ride polar bears.


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2010, 09:00:38 PM »

you wont want to record your console using fraps at all, since if you connect to the pc via a capture device, you'll get a lag. Bad news.
You can certainly stream the preview window, since people won't notice much anyways, but i wouldnt recommend trying to record from it.
Could you perhaps Run me through how I'd be able to stream with it?
Logged

TheCeeBeeKid Wink
Use Your F*cking Brain!
Ultimate Gaming Machine


Posts: 4,355
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

295 credits
Give Credits
I play it for fun and entertainment!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2010, 05:34:37 PM »

Stream the preview window using the livestream procaster or equivalent screen capture program capable of live-output.
Logged




Join the GameAnyone Team

How To Add Your Videos

Official Forum Rules


Quote from: Darius320
My dream job that I've been dreamed of the most is become an comedian actress and advanced gamer.
Semi-Expert


Posts: 1,627
Videos: 27
Guides: 1

2,060 credits
Give Credits
Yes, as a matter of fact, I DO ride polar bears.


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2010, 04:41:30 PM »

Stream the preview window using the livestream procaster or equivalent screen capture program capable of live-output.
What kind of cords would I need to connect the 360 to my PC?
Logged

TheCeeBeeKid Wink
Use Your F*cking Brain!
Ultimate Gaming Machine


Posts: 4,355
Videos: 0
Guides: 0

295 credits
Give Credits
I play it for fun and entertainment!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2010, 04:45:02 PM »

you need a capture device... then hook the capture device to your console and connect it to the pc.
Logged




Join the GameAnyone Team

How To Add Your Videos

Official Forum Rules


Quote from: Darius320
My dream job that I've been dreamed of the most is become an comedian actress and advanced gamer.
Semi-Expert


Posts: 1,627
Videos: 27
Guides: 1

2,060 credits
Give Credits
Yes, as a matter of fact, I DO ride polar bears.


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2010, 05:17:14 PM »

you need a capture device... then hook the capture device to your console and connect it to the pc.
So I'd need a Dazzle anyway?

Crap. Now I regret selling the one I had.
Logged

TheCeeBeeKid Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Page created in 0.043 seconds with 17 queries.
Back To Top